Reyn's Men's Wear Inc. (“we”) operates the web site located at www.reynspooner.com (the “Web Site”). We recognize that you care how information about you is used and shared, so we have created this Privacy Policy to inform you of our information collection, use, and sharing practices for this Web Site.

PLEASE READ THIS PRIVACY POLICY CAREFULLY AND FEEL FREE TO CONTACT US IF YOU HAVE ANY QUESTIONS. BY VISITING THE WEB SITE, YOU CONSENT TO THE COLLECTION AND USE OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION AS OUTLINED IN THIS PRIVACY POLICY.

When Do We Collect Information?

We may collect information about you anytime you interact with us, such as when you access or browse the Web Site, (ii) order products or services through the Web Site, (iii) communicate with us either by e-mail, over the telephone or in any other manner, (iv) elect to participate in any of our product promotions, and (v) request information about products and services.

What Information Do We Collect?

Information we collect is generally of two types—personally identifiable information and non-personally identifiable information.

Personally identifiable information comprises any information that can help us identify or locate an individual, including, without limitation, an individual’s name, address, e-mail address, telephone number and credit card number.

Non-personally identifiable information comprises information that does not by itself identify an individual. This information generally includes anonymous information about an individual’s use of the Web Site that includes, among other things, information concerning date and time of visit, the pages of the Web Site visited, path through the Web Site, IP address, the type of browser and operating system used.

What Do We Use Your Information For?

Any of the information we collect from you may be used in one of the following ways:

  • To personalize your experience
    (Your information helps us to better respond to your individual needs.)
  • To improve the Web Site
    (We continually strive to improve the Web Site offerings based on the information and feedback we receive from you.)
  • To improve customer service
    (Your information helps us to more effectively respond to your customer service requests and support needs.)
  • To process transactions
    (Your information, whether public or private, will not be sold, exchanged, transferred, or given to any other company for any reason whatsoever, without your consent, other than for the express purpose of delivering the purchased product or service requested.)
  • To send periodic emails
    (The email address you provide for order processing will only be used to send you information and updates pertaining to your order. If you decide to opt-in to our mailing list, you will receive emails that may include company news, updates, related product or service information, etc.)

Note: If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, we include detailed instructions on how to unsubscribe at the bottom of each email.

How Do We Protect Your Information?

When you place an order or access your personal information, we implement a variety of security measures to maintain the safety of your personal information.

We offer the use of a secure server. All supplied sensitive/credit information is transmitted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology and then encrypted into our Payment gateway provider’s database only to be accessible by those authorized with special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential.

After a transaction, your private information (credit cards, financials, etc.) will not be stored on our servers.

Do We Use Cookies?

Yes. Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer’s hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the site or service provider’s systems to recognize your browser, and capture and remember certain information.

We use cookies to help us remember and process the items in your shopping cart, understand and save your preferences for future visits, and compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future. We may contract with third-party service providers to assist us in better understanding our site visitors. These service providers are not permitted to use the information collected on our behalf except to help us conduct and improve our business.

If you prefer, you can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies via your browser settings. Like most websites, if you turn your cookies off, some of our services may not function properly. However, you can still place orders by contacting customer service.

Do We Disclose Any Information to Outside Parties?

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information. This does not include trusted third-parties who assist us in operating the Web Site, conducting our business, or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others rights, property, or safety. However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

Third-Party Links

Occasionally, at our discretion, we may include or offer third-party products or services on the Web Site. These third-party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of the Web Site and welcome any feedback about these sites.

California Online Privacy Protection Act Compliance

Because we value your privacy, we have taken the necessary precautions to be in compliance with the California Online Privacy Protection Act. We therefore will not distribute your personal information to outside parties without your consent.

As part of the California Online Privacy Protection Act, all users of the Web Site may make any changes to their information at any time by logging into their control panel and going to the ‘Edit Profile’ page.

Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act Compliance

We are in compliance with the requirements of COPPA (Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act). We do not collect any information from anyone under 13 years of age. Our website, products, and services are all directed to people who are at least 13 years of age or older.

As a parent or guardian, you can request us to remove personal information of your child that was submitted without your consent or by misrepresenting his or her age. At your request, we will take reasonable steps to remove such information from our database. All such requests should include the same user name, password, and e-mail address that your child submitted and should be sent to privacy@brandedonline.com.

Online Privacy Policy Only

This online privacy policy applies only to information collected through the Web Site and not to information collected offline.

Terms and Conditions

Please also visit our Terms and Conditions section establishing the use, disclaimers, and limitations of liability governing the use of the Web Site.

Integrity

During the account sign-in process, you can review, change, or remove the information you have submitted. We aim to keep our information about you as accurate as possible and encourage you to promptly update your information if it changes. You may, at any time, access your information to update, modify, or delete any inaccuracies by accessing your account through the Web Site. You may also request us to remove your account information from our databases, and we will try to remove as much information as possible. However, as we generally keep information related to past transactions for our records, we will not be able to completely remove your information.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

We may change our policy at any time by posting a new version of it on the Web Site. We encourage you to check the Web Site regularly for information about revisions to this Privacy Policy. In the event that we change our Privacy Policy, such changes will affect all of the information we collect after any such change. If you object to the change to our Privacy Policy, then you must contact us in writing regarding your objection.

Contacting Us

If there are any questions regarding this Privacy Policy, you may contact us using the information below.

Reyn Spooner Online Store
Attn: Privacy Policy
534 Finney Court
Gardena, CA 90248
USA

Information for California Residents

This section provides additional information for residents of California under the California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA). The terms used in this section have the same meaning as in the CCPA. This section does not apply to information that is not considered "personal information," such as anonymous, deidentified, or aggregated information, nor does it apply to publicly available information as defined in the CCPA.

Personal Information Collected in the Last 12 Months

We collect the following categories of personal information about Customers:

  • Personal Identifiers, including name, email address, postal address, telephone number, and other identifier
  • Online Identifiers, including unique personal identifier, IP address, online identifier, and account login
  • Internet Activity, including interactions with websites, apps or ads, email open and click-through rates, browsing history, and search history
  • Commercial and Financial Information, including purchases, other purchasing behavior, and credit card or debit card number
  • Geolocation data
  • Inferences from other data

We collect the following categories of personal information about Newsletter Subscribers:

  • Personal Identifiers, including name, email address, and telephone number
  • Online Identifiers, including unique personal identifier and IP address
  • Internet Activity, including interactions with websites, apps or ads, email open and click-through rates, and browsing history
  • Commercial and Financial Information, including purchases and other purchasing behavior
  • Geolocation data
  • Inferences from other data

We collect the following categories of personal information about Website Visitors:

  • Personal Identifiers, including name, email address, and other identifier
  • Online Identifiers, including unique personal identifier, IP address, and other persistent identifiers
  • Internet Activity, including interactions with websites, apps or ads and browsing history
  • Commercial and Financial Information, including purchases and other purchasing behavior
  • Geolocation data
  • Inferences from other data

Sources of Personal Information

We collect personal information about Customers from the following sources:

  • You (the consumer)
  • Other Consumers
  • Data Analytics Providers
  • Ad Networks
  • Affiliates

We collect personal information about Newsletter Subscribers from the following sources:

  • You (the consumer)
  • Ad Networks

We collect personal information about Website Visitors from the following sources:

  • You (the consumer)
  • Data Analytics Providers
  • Ad Networks
  • Affiliates

Business or Commercial Purposes for Collecting Information

We collect personal information about Customers for the following business purposes:

  • Provide Products or Services
  • Advertising and Marketing
  • Error Management
  • Quality Assurance
  • Security
  • Short-Term Transient Use
  • Audit Current Interactions

We collect personal information about Newsletter Subscribers for the following business purposes:

  • Provide Products or Services
  • Advertising and Marketing
  • Internal Research
  • Short-Term Transient Use

We collect personal information about Website Visitors for the following business purposes:

  • Provide Products or Services
  • Advertising and Marketing
  • Security
  • Internal Research
  • Short-Term Transient Use
  • Audit Current Interactions

Information Disclosed for Business or Commercial Purposes in the Last 12 Months, and Categories of Parties Disclosed To

Customers

Personal Information Disclosed Category of Party
Personal Identifiers, including name, email address, postal address, telephone number, and other identifierAd Networks, Affiliate, Payment Processors, Sales & Marketing Tools, Service Providers
Online Identifiers, including unique personal identifier, IP address, online identifier, and account loginAd Networks, Affiliate, Payment Processors, Sales & Marketing Tools, Service Providers
Internet Activity, including interactions with websites, apps or ads, email open and click-through rates, browsing history, and search historyAd Networks, Affiliate, Payment Processors, Sales & Marketing Tools, Service Providers
Commercial and Financial Information, including purchases, other purchasing behavior, and credit card or debit card numberAd Networks, Affiliate, Payment Processors, Service Providers
Geolocation dataAd Networks, Sales & Marketing Tools, Service Providers
Inferences from other dataAd Networks, Affiliate, Sales & Marketing Tools, Service Providers

Newsletter Subscribers

Personal Information Disclosed Category of Party
Personal Identifiers, including name, email address, and telephone numberAd Networks, Service Providers
Online Identifiers, including unique personal identifier and IP addressAd Networks, Service Providers
Internet Activity, including interactions with websites, apps or ads, email open and click-through rates, and browsing historyAd Networks, Service Providers
Commercial and Financial Information, including purchases and other purchasing behaviorAd Networks, Service Providers
Geolocation dataAd Networks, Service Providers
Inferences from other dataAd Networks, Service Providers

Website Visitors

Personal Information Disclosed Category of Party
Personal Identifiers, including name, email address, and other identifierAd Networks, Affiliate, Data Analytics Provider, Sales & Marketing Tools, Service Providers
Online Identifiers, including unique personal identifier, IP address, and other persistent identifiersAd Networks, Affiliate, Data Analytics Provider, Sales & Marketing Tools, Service Providers
Internet Activity, including interactions with websites, apps or ads and browsing historyAd Networks, Affiliate, Data Analytics Provider, Sales & Marketing Tools, Service Providers
Commercial and Financial Information, including purchases and other purchasing behaviorAd Networks, Affiliate, Service Providers
Geolocation dataAd Networks, Sales & Marketing Tools, Service Providers
Inferences from other dataAd Networks, Affiliate, Data Analytics Provider, Sales & Marketing Tools, Service Providers

Information We Share and Categories of Third Parties Shared With

We “share” certain personal information with third party ad networks for purposes of behavioral advertising, as disclosed below. This allows us to show you ads that are more relevant to you. You may opt-out of sharing here.

Customers

Personal Information Shared Category of Party
Personal Identifiers, including name, email address, postal address, telephone number, and other identifierAd Networks
Online Identifiers, including unique personal identifier, IP address, and online identifierAd Networks
Internet Activity, including interactions with websites, apps or ads, browsing history, and search historyAd Networks
Commercial and Financial Information, including purchases and other purchasing behaviorAd Networks
Geolocation dataAd Networks
Inferences from other dataAd Networks

Newsletter Subscribers

Personal Information Shared Category of Party
Personal Identifiers, including email addressAd Networks
Online Identifiers, including unique personal identifierAd Networks
Internet Activity, including interactions with websites, apps or ads and email open and click-through ratesAd Networks
Commercial and Financial Information, including purchases and other purchasing behaviorAd Networks
Geolocation dataAd Networks
Inferences from other dataAd Networks

Website Visitors

Personal Information Shared Category of Party
Personal Identifiers, including email addressAd Networks
Online Identifiers, including unique personal identifier, IP address, and other persistent identifiersAd Networks
Internet Activity, including interactions with websites, apps or adsAd Networks
Commercial and Financial Information, including purchases and other purchasing behaviorAd Networks
Geolocation dataAd Networks
Inferences from other dataAd Networks

CCPA Rights

Your CCPA rights are described below. You can make a Request to Know or a Request to Delete under the CCPA by submitting a Privacy Request at the top of this page, or by clicking here.

Right to Know

You have the right to request to know the following about the personal information we have collected about you in the past 12 months:

  • the categories and specific pieces of personal information we have collected about you
  • the categories of sources from which we collect personal information about you
  • the business and commercial purposes for which we collect personal information
  • the categories of third parties with whom we share the information
  • the categories of personal information about you that we disclosed for a business purpose, and the categories of third parties to whom we disclosed that information for a business purpose

If you make a Request to Know more than twice in a 12-month period, we may require you to pay a small fee for this service.

Right to Delete

You have the right to request that we delete any personal information about you that you have provided to us. We will permanently delete from our records any personal information that is not necessary for our business operations and direct our service providers to do the same.

We consider information to be necessary for our business operations if it is used to:

  • Complete an obligation to you that you have requested
  • Detect and resolve issues related to security or functionality
  • Comply with legal obligations

Right to Non-Discrimination

If you exercise your CCPA consumer rights:

  • We will not deny goods or services to you
  • We will not charge you different prices or rates for goods or services, including through the use of discounts or other benefits or penalties
  • We will not provide a different level or quality of goods or services to you

Right to Opt-Out

You have the right to opt-out of the sale of your personal information.

We do not sell any personal information to any third parties.

Request Verification

Before we can respond to any CCPA requests, we will need to verify that you are the consumer who is the subject of the CCPA request. Verification is important for preventing fraudulent requests and identity theft.

The verification process depends on which type of request you make and how you make it. Typically, identity verification will require you to confirm certain information about yourself based on information we have already collected. For example, we will ask you to verify that you have access to the email address we have on file for you. If we cannot verify your identity based on our records, we cannot fulfill your CCPA request.

For a request that seeks specific personal information, we ask that you sign a declaration stating that you are the consumer whose personal information is the subject of the request, as required by the CCPA.

In some cases, we may have no reasonable method by which we can verify a consumer's identity. For example:

  • If a consumer submits a request but we have not collected any personal information about that consumer, we cannot verify the request.
  • If the only data we have collected about a consumer is gathered through website cookies (i.e., the consumer visited our website but had no other interaction with us), we are unable to reasonably associate a requester with any data collected; therefore, we cannot verify the request.

Authorized Agent

A California resident's authorized agent may submit a Request to Know or a Request to Delete under the CCPA by emailing us at privacy@reynspooner.com. Requests submitted by an authorized agent will still require verification of the person who is the subject of the request in accordance with the process described above. We will also ask for proof that the person who is the subject of the request authorized an agent to submit a privacy request on their behalf. An authorized agent that has power of attorney pursuant to California Probate Code section 4121 to 4130 must submit proof of statutory power of attorney, but consumer verification is not required.

If you have trouble accessing this notice, please contact us at privacy@reynspooner.com.

Contact Us

If you have any privacy-related questions, please send them to privacy@reynspooner.com.